Stéphanie Laforce sélectionnée pour les World New Music Days aux Iles Féroé

Le programme complet des World New Music Days aux Îles Féroé est disponible. La compositrice Stéphanie Laforce a été sélectionnée pour représenter la Fédération Wallonie-Bruxelles et le Forum de la Création Musicale avec son oeuvre "EOLIEN-SONORE - The sound of the wind "

 

 

ISCM WORLD NEW MUSIC DAYS FAROE ISLANDS 2024 PROGRAMME

FRI 21 SAT 22 SUN 23 / MON 24 / TUE 25 / WED 26 / THUR 27 / FRI 28 / SAT 29 / SUN 30 / MON 1

Friday, 21 June 2024 8 pm
Reinsaríið, downtown Tórshavn
Norðurglóð (FO): Arnold Ludvig (bass), Leivur Thomsen (guitar), Jákup Tórgarð (piano),
Heðin Z. Davidsen (guitar), Kristina T. Johansen (saxophone), Rógvi á Rógvu (drums)

Gary Daley (Australia, b. 1958) Hunger (2019) [9’] 
(submitted by the  ISCM Australian Section)
Arnold Ludvig (Faroe Islands, b. 1968) Works (1991-2024) 
(ISCM WNMD 2024 Host Selection)

FRI 21 SAT 22 SUN 23 / MON 24 / TUE 25 / WED 26 / THUR 27 / FRI 28 / SAT 29 / SUN 30 / MON 1

Saturday, 22 June 2024 11.30 am
Havnar Kirkja (Tórshavn Cathedral)
Zoë Martlew (vlc) (UK), Sámal Petersen (vl) (FO)

George-Ioan Păiș (Romania, b.1994), Giant robots in a picnic basket for solo cello (2021) [6’] 
(submitted by the  ISCM Romanian Section)
Eloise Gynn (United Kingdom, b. 1985) Quietening for solo cello [4’] 
(submitted by the ISCM Welsh Section)
Edvard Nyholm Debess (Faroe Islands, b. 1960) Variatiónir við tema for solo violin (1998) 
(ISCM WNMD 2024 Host Selection)
Isabel Urrutia (Spain, b. 1967) Haziak for solo live cello and digitalised acoustic folk instruments (2019)  [5’] 
(submitted by Musikagileak)
Atli K. Petersen (Faroe Islands, b. 1963) Le quattro corde di Kaldbak (2023) 
(ISCM WNMD 2024 Host Selection)
Zoë Martlew (United Kingdom, b. 1968) G-lude for solo cello (with optional electronics) [8’]  
(submitted by the ISCM British Section)

Saturday, 22 June 2024  1.30 pm
Eysturoyartunnilin (electronic work for car radio in tunnel)

Jens L. Thomsen (Faroe Islands, b. 1980) Æðr (2020) 
(ISCM WNMD 2024 Host Selection)

 

Saturday, 22 June 2024 3 pm

Rituvíkar Kirkja (Church of Rituvík)
Caput, string quartet (IS)

Kenneth Li (Hong Kong, b. 1989) Singing Our Swan Song Of Serenity (Speaking of Satire) (2022) [5’] 
(submitted by the ISCM Hong Kong Section)   

Máté Bella (Hungary, b. 1985) AEOLUS (2021) [8’] 
(submitted by the ISCM Hungarian Section)   

Amy Brandon (Canada, b.1980) Lysis (2022) [9’] 
(submitted by the ISCM  Canadian Section)  

Filipe Lopes (Portugal, b. 1981) Clusia Rosea (2018) [9’] 
(submitted by the ISCM Portuguese  Section)  
Caroline Bordignon (United Kingdom, b. 1993) Incandescence (2017) [5’] 
(individually submitted)
Sámal Jákup Jakobsen Krákan: Á húsið 
(ISCM WNMD 2024 Host Selection)

 


Saturday, 22 June 2024 at 9 pm
Reinsaríið, Tórshavn
Flytifólk (FO): Daniel Rye (klarinett), Anna Hüdepohl (accordion), Torleik Mortensen (bass), James Goodwin (slagverk)

Olli Moilanen (Finland, b. 1987) Paralysis (2021) [7’] 
(submitted by the ISCM Finnish Section) 

Rūta Vitkauskaitė (Lithuania, b. 1984) Oracle of May Winds for any instrument or group (2021) [10’] 
(individually submitted)

FRI 21 SAT 22 SUN 23 / MON 24 / TUE 25 / WED 26 / THUR 27 / FRI 28 / SAT 29 / SUN 30 / MON 1

Sunday, 23 June 2024 2 pm
Nordic House, Tórshavn
OFFICIAL ISCM WNMD2024 FO OPENING CONCERT
Caput Ensemble (IS), Mattias Kapnas (FO)

Chesney Palmer (South Africa, b. 1996) Reflections of South Africa (excerpt) (2020) [‘7] 

(submitted by the ISCM South Africa Section)
Sunleif Rasmussen (Faroe Islands, b. 1961) Surrounded (2000) 
(ISCM WNMD 2024 Host Selection)
Martyna Kosecka (Norway, b. 1989) Ourobóros (2018) [11’] 
(submitted by the ISCM Norwegian Section)

Zhong Juncheng (China, b. 1954) Blast (2019) [7’] 
(submitted by the ISCM Nanning Section)

Kristupas Bubnelis (Lithuania, b. 1995) split seconds, shifting sand… (2023) [9’] 
(submitted by the ISCM Lithuanian Section)
Michal Wróblewski (Czech Republic, b. 1988) How to Avoid a Mental Breakdown (2020) [9’] 
(submitted by the Prague Spring Festival)
Ivan Buffa (Slovakia, b.1979) Identity (2017) [7’] 
(submitted by ISCM Slovak Section)
Liu Huan (China, b. 1983) BEWEGENDE WOLKEN DES GESANGS (2022) [6’] 
(submitted by the ISCM Shanghai Section)


 

Sunday, 23 June 15.30 pm
Various locations in Tórshavn
Sound installations

Rosali Grankull (Sweden, b. 1984) Music for strings & silk (2022) 
(submitted by the ISCM Gotland Section)

Jesse Austin-Stewart (New Zealand, b.1996) Music for PlayStation (2022) 
(submitted by the ISCM New Zealand Section)

Heðin Ziska Davidsen (Faroe Islands, b. 1977) Ringar í Vatni (Rings in Water) 6 ch. sound installation (2021)

(submitted by the ISCM Faroe Islands Section)

Stéphanie Laforce (Belgium, b. 1980) EOLIEN-SONORE - The sound of the wind  (2010)
(submitted by the ISCM Wallonia-Brussels Federation Section)

Laura Puras (United States, b. 1982) Muted Tefillah interactive video (2018) 
(individually submitted)



Sunday, 23 June 4.30 pm
Outdoor concert in the Viðarlundin park in Tórshavn

Kelvin King Fung Ng (United Kingdom, b. 1985) Brief Version of Seoljanggu - 0, I, II (2023) [8’] 
(individually submitted)

Heðin Ziska Davidsen (Faroe Islands, b. 1977) Ringar í Vatni (Rings in Water) 6 ch. sound installation (2021)

(submitted by the ISCM Faroe Islands Section)
Niels Lyhne Løkkegaard (Denmark, b. 1979) Fatamorgana for alto recorder (2021) [22’] 
(Individually submitted)
Johan Hentze (Faroe Islands, 1985), 
Andras Olsen (Faroe Islands, 1978) Tað skeiva stykkið í Pisu (2024)

(ISCM WNMD 2024 Host Selection)


Sunday, 23 June 7 pm
Tjóðpallur Føroya in Tórshavn

Charlotte Seither (Germany, b 1965) baff for vocal performer (2018) [7’] 
(submitted by the ISCM German Section)
Bjarni Restorff (Faroe Islands, b 1955) Gittarin for soprano and guitar  (2015) 
(ISCM WNMD 2024 Host Selection)
Unn Paturson (Faroe Islands, b 1974 ) Wicked fysikk (2023) 
(ISCM WNMD 2024 Host Selection)

Chiu‐Yu CHOU (Taiwan, b. 1981) Ocean‧Sailing for voice, cello and piano (2021) [6’] 
(submitted by the ISCM TAIPEI Section)

Amble Skuse (United Kingdom, b. 1977) Chapels with Splendid Glass Windows for string quartet (2019) [6’]

(submitted by the Scottish Music Centre Section)
Arnannguaq Janna Porsborg Gerstrøm (Greenland, b. 1977) Annilaanganeq qilammit nakkaalavoq
/ Angsten gemmer sig / Anxiety hidden (2024)  [9’]
(ISCM World New Music Days Faroe Islands and Nordic Music Days Scotland commission)

 


Sunday, 23 June 9 pm
Reinsaríið in downtown Tórshavn
Yggdrasil (FO): Angelika Hansen (violin), Heðin Ziska Davidsen (guitar),
Kristian Blak (piano),  Mikael Blak (bass), Per Ingvaldur Højgaard Petersen (drums)
Music from Africa, Faroe Islands, Greenland, Sápmi and more.

Kristian Blak (Faroe Islands, b. 1947) Porkerisvatn (2022) [35’]  
(ISCM WNMD 2024 Host Selection)

FRI 21 SAT 22 SUN 23 / MON 24 / TUE 25 / WED 26 / THUR 27 / FRI 28 / SAT 29 / SUN 30 / MON 1

Monday, 24 June 3 pm
The Nordic House in Tórshavn
Jón Festirstein (vl), Kristina á Váli (vlc), Andreas Restorff (vlc), Jóhannes Andreasen (pf), Anna Klett (cl)

Victoria Kelly (New Zealand, b. 1973) Lyre for violin, cello and piano (2023) [10’]
(submitted by the ISCM New Zealand Section)

Marianna Liik (Estonia, b. 1992) Out of breath for violin cello and electronics (2018) [7’] 
(submitted by the ISCM Estonian Section)

Seitaro Shibata (Japan, b. 1990) A letter from grandchild for clarinet and piano (2023 ) [4’] 
(submitted by the ISCM JFC, Japan Federation of Composers Section)
Svetlana Savić (Serbia, b. 1971) Tempo variabile for clarinet, violin and piano (2018) [5’] 
(submitted by the ISCM Serbian Section)  

Per Nørgaard (Denmark, b. 1932) Within The Fairy Ring And Out Of It  for solo clarinet (1999) [6’] 
(ISCM Honorary Member since 1995)
Bjarni Blaasvær (Faroe Islands, b. 2001) La Follia for violin, cello and piano (2019) 
(ISCM WNMD 2024 Host Selection)

 

Monday, 24 June 6 pm
Hátún in Tórshavn
Lapland Chamber Orchestra - string chamber ensemble

Eric Egan (Norway, b. 1983) in some or other Oasis | (i en eller annen Oase) (2014 rev. 2023)  [9’] 
(submitted by the ISCM Irish Section)

Raimonda Žiūkaitė (Lithuania, b. 1991) 1000 Mouths (2020) [10] 
(submitted by the ISCM Lithuanian Section)

Maciej Kabza (Poland, b. 1990) The Infinity Mirror II for string orchestra (2022) [9’] 
(submitted by the ISCM Polish Section)

Carlos Brito Dias (Portugal, b. 1991) was birgst du so bang dein Gesicht? (2019) [11’] 
(submitted by the ISCM Portuguese Section)

Natasha Bogojevic (Serbia, 1966) Dissolvenza (2016) [7’] 
(submitted by the ISCM Serbian Section)
Pauli í Sandagerði (Faroe Islands, b. 1955) Vel op før dag (2005) 
(ISCM WNMD 2024 Host Selection)


 


Monday, 24 June 2024 7.30 pm
Sandoyartunnilin (tunnel to the Island of Sandoy)
composition for car radio and tunnel

Sunleif Rasmussen (Faroe Islands b. 1961) Røddir/Voices (2023) 
(ISCM WNMD 2024 Host Selection)




Monday, 24 June 8 pm and 8.45 pm
Listasavnið á Sandi (Sandur Art Gallery) in Sandur town on the island of Sandoy
Konsørn: Mattias Kapnas (piano), Jan Rúni Poulsen (percussion)
 

Chesney Palmer (South Africa, b. 1996) Reflections of South Africa
(submitted by the ISCM South Africa Section)  
Mattias Kapnas (Faroe Islands, b. 1991), 
Kristian Blak (Faroe Islands, b. 1947) Piano Concerto 2nd movement
(ISCM WNMD 2024 Host Selection)
Mattias Kapnas (Faroe Islands, b. 1991),
Jan Rúni Poulsen (Faroe Islands, b. 1987) Works for Konsørn (2023) 
(ISCM WNMD 2024 Host Selection)

FRI 21 SAT 22 SUN 23 / MON 24 / TUE 25 / WED 26 / THUR 27 / FRI 28 / SAT 29 / SUN 30 / MON 1

Tuesday, 25 June 2 pm and 3.30 pm
Reinsaríið, downtown Tórshavn
Multi channel speaker concert


Dimitris Bakas (Greece, b. 1975) Apophatic Spectralism X for soprano and tape (2021) [9’]
(submitted by the ISCM Greek Section)

Alexander Tillegreen (Denmark, b. 1991) Phantom Streams (in 5 movments zyklus I) for 6 ch. (2020) [10’] (submitted by the ISCM Danish Section)

Anuj Bhutani (United States, b. 1995) east wind melts the ice for solo soprano + multitrack (2021) [6’] (submitted by Florida International University)

Bekah Simms (United Kingdom, b. 1990) Jubilant Phantoms
for accordion and just-intonation virtual accordion (2021) [8’] 
(individually submitted)

Libby Fabricatore (United States, b. 1975) Midnight Observations At Central Sound Buoy
for two-channel fixed media (2022) [4’] 
(individually submitted)
 

 


Tuesday, 25 June 7 pm
The Nordic House in Tórshavn
Lapland Chamber Orchestra (FI)

Victoria Frances Young (United States, b. 2000) Piano Concerto (2022) [11’] 
(individually submitted)

Haimoni Balgava (Slovakia. b. 1994) Carpathian timbre (2021) [6’] 
(submitted by Music Centre Slovakia)

Tom Irvine (United Kingdom, b. 1990) Cardboard (2022) [8’] 
(submitted by Scottish Music Centre)

Kristian Blak (Faroe Islands, b. 1947) úr Holminum (1995) [10’]  
(ISCM WNMD 2024 Host Selection)

Sunleif Rasmussen (Faroe Islands b. 1961) Chorals and Dances [8’]  
(ISCM WNMD 2024 Host Selection)
Janco Verduin (Netherlands, b. 1972) korenveld met kraaien (wheatfield with crows) (2023) [7’] 
(submitted by the ISCM Netherlands Section)



Tuesday, 25 June 9 pm
Blábar in downtown Tórshavn
Composer/performer

Benjamin Tausen á Lava (Faroe Islands, b. 2004) elvir_til / 01 (2023)
(ISCM WNMD 2024 Host Selection)
Andras Olsen (Faroe Islands, b. 1978), 
Dávur Juul Magnussen (Faroe Islands, b. 1986) Trombone duo (2024) 
(ISCM WNMD 2024 Host Selection)

Andreja Andric (Denmark, b. 1973) Concert for Smartphone Network (2020) [10’] 
(individually submitted)
Annie Aries (Switzerland, b. 1988) It's Not Quiet In The Void for custom modular synthesizer (2023) [18’](individually submitted)
Lauren Sarah Hayes (United States) The Accusations That Are Confessions for live electronics (2023) [23’](submitted by Florida International University)

FRI 21 SAT 22 SUN 23 / MON 24 / TUE 25 / WED 26 / THUR 27 / FRI 28 / SAT 29 / SUN 30 / MON 1

Wednesday, 26 June, horn concert at Gjógv*
Kristina Thede Johansen (sax), Johan Hentze (tpt), Ernst Remmel (tpt)
Dávur Juul Magnussen (tbn), Andras Olsen (tbn)

Works TBA


Wednesday, 26 June,
at Funningur Kirkja*
Kári Sverrisson (Faroe Islands, b. 1971) Traditional Faroese vocal music [8’]  
(ISCM WNMD 2024 Host Selection)
Alvi Joensen (Faroe Islands, b. 1991) Paisaje faroese con niebla (2013)  [8’] 
(ISCM WNMD 2024 Host Selection)
Do Hong Quan (Việt Nam, b. 1956) The Sounds of the Jungle for 3 Flautists (2014) [5’] 
(submitted by Vietnam Contemporary Music Centre (VCMC))
Alvi Joensen (Faroe Islands, b. 1991) Fantasie (2010)  [8’]  
(ISCM WNMD 2024 Host Selection)
Kári Sverrisson (Faroe Islands, b. 1971) Traditional Faroese vocal music [8’] 
(ISCM WNMD 2024 Host Selection)

*Bus for ISCM delegates and composers departs from Tórshavn at 1.30 pm and returns 19.00 pm
 

Wednesday, 26 June 9 pm
Blábar downtown Tórshavn
Hettarher: Andreas Restorff (vlc) and Torleik Mortensen (db)
 

Boris Jakopović (Croatia, b. 1980) Alliages II (previously performed, dedicated to cellist Vid Veljak)
for cello and electronics (2021) [7’] 
(submitted by the ISCM Croatian Section)
Annelies Van Parys (Belgium, b. 1975) Shades of Light for violoncello and electronics (2022) [14’] 
(initially submitted by the ISCM Flemish Section and chosen for the 2022 edition of WNMD)
James O’Callaghan (Canada, b. 1988) Hair’s breadth for amplified solo bowed string instrument and electronics (2022) [5'-8'] 
(ISCM Young Composer Award 2017)
Tróndur Bogason (Faroe Islands, b. 1976) Multivers for Violincello & Electronics (2024) 
(ISCM WNMD 2024 Host Selection)
Andreas Restorff (Faroe Islands, b. 1989), 
Torleik Mortensen (Faroe Islands, b. 1982) Unity of Opposites (2024) [10’]
(ISCM WNMD 2024 Host Selection)

FRI 21 SAT 22 SUN 23 / MON 24 / TUE 25 / WED 26 / THUR 27 / FRI 28 / SAT 29 / SUN 30 / MON 1

Thursday, 27 June 3 pm
The Nordic House in Tórshavn

Gísli Magnússon (Iceland, b. 1988) Kvöldtónar five short movements for pianoforte (2022) [10’] 
(submitted by the ISCM Icelandic Section)
Teitur Lassen (Faroe Islands, b. 1977) Y Arpeggios (2015)  [10’]   
(ISCM WNMD 2024 Host Selection)
Anna Katrin Ø Egilstrøð (Faroe Islands, b. 1981) Viðljóð (2023) 
(ISCM WNMD 2024 Host Selection)

Valentin Silvestrov (Ukraine, b. 1937) The Messenger (1996) 
(ISCM WNMD 2024 Host Selection)
Andras Ellendersen (Faroe Islands, b. 1996) In ignota terra (2023) [6’]  
(ISCM WNMD 2024 Host Selection)
 


Thursday, 27 June 7 pm
Fuglafjarðar Kirkja (Church of Fuglafjørður)
 

Arnannguaq Janna Porsborg Gerstrøm (Greenland, b. 1977) The Abstracts of Water -
for flute and organ (2024) 
(ISCM WNMD 2024 Host Selection)
Páll Sólstein (Faroe Islands b. 1964)  Kom andin halgi (2023)  
(ISCM WNMD 2024 Host Selection)
Eli Tausen á Lava (Faroe Islands b. 1997) 200 km/t á Oyggjarvegnum (2023) 
(ISCM WNMD 2024 Host Selection)
Kristian Blak (Faroe Islands, b. 1947) Qaanaaq  (2024) 
(ISCM WNMD 2024 Host Selection)

Kristian Blak (Faroe Islands, b. 1947) Kamutseq  (2024) 
(ISCM WNMD 2024 Host Selection)
Ana Szilágyi (Romania, b. 1971) Das Wiedersehen/The Review (2020) [8’] 
(submitted by Arfa)
Samuel Hvozdík (Slovakia, b. 1993) Magma (2021) [6’] 
(submitted by ISCM Slovak Section)
S. Andrew Lloyd (United States, b. 1979) Étude 7 (2019) [4’] 
(submitted by Stephen F. Austin State University)



Thursday, 27 June 9 pm
Blábar, downtown Tórshavn

Francis Heery (Germany, b. 1980) Towards A Soteriological Theory Of Bog Bodies affective-

notation (2023) [10’] 
(submitted by the ISCM Irish Section)

Gerhard Praesent (Austria, b. 1957) B-Suite (2019) [11’] 
(individually submitted)
Frederik Croene (Belgium, b. 1973) Turin Horse (2021) [8’] 
(submitted by the ISCM Flemish Section)
Arnold Ludvig (Faroe Islands, b. 1968): Miles Beyond (1998), Port Of Thor (1996),
Iceland (1993), Desire (2011)  [30’]
(ISCM WNMD 2024 Host Selection)

FRI 21 SAT 22 SUN 23 / MON 24 / TUE 25 / WED 26 / THUR 27 / FRI 28 / SAT 29 / SUN 30 / MON 1

Friday, 28 June 3 pm
The Nordic House in Tórshavn
 

Jenny Hettne (Sweden, b. 1977) Rop, Böljande (Calling, undulating)
for swedish horn and electronics (2019)  [8’] 
(submitted by the ISCM Gotland Section)

Mikako Mizuno (Japan, b. 1958) Time of Laodamia for trumpet, piano
and 4 channel speaker system (2023) [11’]  

(submitted by the ISCM Japanese Section)

Manuel Rodríguez Valenzuela (Spain, b. 1980) <41> (2 performers) for apprehension engines and electronics (2021) [12’] 
(submitted by the ISCM Spanish Section)
Ernst Remmel (Faroe Islands, b. 1994) In the Midst of the Cave (2024)  
(ISCM WNMD 2024 Host Selection)
Jákup Veyhe (Faroe Islands, b. 1970) Tónleikaspøl for trumpet, horn, piano and electronics (2024) 
(ISCM WNMD 2024 Host Selection)

 

Friday, 28 June 7 pm
Varpið in Klaksvík on the island of Borðoy
Aldubáran chamber ensemble

LIU Qiqi (China, b. 1983) MEET-II (2022) [10’] 
(submitted by the ISCM Chengdu Section)

Tryggvi Þór Pétursson (Iceland, b. 1995) Lífsprettur (2023) [9’] 
(submitted by the ISCM Icelandic Section)

Jordan Nobles (Canada, b. 1969) Chiaroscuro (2020) [8’-10’] 
(individually submitted)
Simona Eivinnsdóttir (Faroe Islands, b. 1983) Livandi hjarta (2024) ['7]
(ISCM WNMD 2024 Host Selection)
Kári Bæk (Faroe Islands, b. 1950) Trio for Violin, French Horn and Piano (2020) ) [10’]  
(ISCM WNMD 2024 Host Selection)

FRI 21 SAT 22 SUN 23 / MON 24 / TUE 25 / WED 26 / THUR 27 / FRI 28 / SAT 29 / SUN 30 / MON 1

Saturday 29 June 11.30 am
Hoyvíkar Kirkja in Tórshavn

Indra Riše (Latvia, b. 1961) Procession with Bells (2019) [5’] 
(submitted by the ISCM Latvian Section)

Kristian Blak (Faroe Islands, b. 1947) Dímun for organ (2024) 
(ISCM WNMD 2024 Host Selection)
Sunleif Rasmussen (Faroe Islands b. 1961)  Birds and Chorals (2023) 
(ISCM WNMD 2024 Host Selection)
Madeleine Isaksson (France, 1956) Span (2021) [‘10] 
(submitted by the ISCM Swedish Section)
Louis Karchin (United States, b. 1951) Processions (2020) [6’] 
(submitted by the ISCM USA Section)
 

Saturday 29 June 1 pm
Hátun in Tórshavn


David Biedenbender (United States, b. 1984) Ferrum for percussion quartet (2017) [7’] 

(submitted by Michigan Technological University)

Olof Cornéer (Sweden, b. 1975) Three sisters for solo percussion (2021) [15’] 

(submitted by the  ISCM Gotland Section)
Manuel Zwerger (Austria, b.  1992) OHNE TITEL for percussion quartet (2021) [6’] 

(submitted by the ISCM Austrian Section)

Laura Manolache (Romania, b. 1959) Colour Combinations for percussion (2019) [8’] 

(submitted by Arfa)

Leandro A. Martin (Spain, b.  1974) ARTISTN for 1 marimba and two players (2015) [4’] 

(submtted by COSIMTE)
Dario Buccino (Italy, 1968) Mi nasco. Per lamiera HN. Nº 1 for steel sheet (2023) [10’]
(individually submitted)  


Saturday 29 June 5 pm
The Nordic House in Tórshavn

Mette Nielsen (Denmark, 1985) Tidlig solopgang (Early sunrise) (2022) [7’] 
(submitted by the ISCM Danish Section)
Sarah Rimkus (United States, b. 1990) Mater Dei (2016) [5’] 
(submitted by Michigan Technological University)   
Rhona Clarke (Ireland, b. 1958) O Vis Aeternitatis (2020) [6’] 
(submitted by the ISCM Irish Section)
Kári Bæk (Faroe Islands, b. 1950) Videmus nunc per speculum, Laudate Dominum (2021) [4’] 
(ISCM WNMD 2024 Host Selection)     
Levente Gyöngyösi (Hungary b. 1975) Beati mundo corde (2022) [4’] 
(submitted by the ISCM Hungarian Section)

Tsung- Jen Hsieh (Taiwan, b. 1981) Cantate Domino (2023) [6’] 
(submitted by the ISCM Taipei Section)

James Robertson (United Kingdom, b. 1959) I CAN'T BREATHE (2023) [4’]
(individually submitted)
Kaija Saariaho (Finland, b. 1952- d. 2023) Tag des Jahrs (2001) [12’] 
(ISCM Honorary Member since 2012)
  

FRI 21 SAT 22 SUN 23 / MON 24 / TUE 25 / WED 26 / THUR 27 / FRI 28 / SAT 29 / SUN 30 / MON 1

Sunday 30 June 3pm
SALT Culture Centre on the Island of Suðuroy

MAO Zhu (China, b. 1981) The Island for String Quartet (2018) [11’] 
(submitted by the ISCM Chengdu Section)

Eli Tausen á Lava (Faroe Islands, b. 1997) Múrurin (2023)[8’] 
(submitted by the ISCM Faroese Section)

Yfat Soul Zisso (Israel, b. 1987) Together alone (2019) [5 ‘] 
(submitted by the ISCM Israeli Section)
Ig Henneman (Netherlands, b. 1945) Outside the Rain has Stopped (2021) [10’]
(submitted by the ISCM Netherlands Section)

Tomaž Svete (Slovenia, b. 1956) Bourgeons pour quattuor des cordes (2023) [6’]
(submitted by the ISCM Slovenian Section)

Harry Crowl (Brazil, b. 1958) String Quartet no.4, Uma qualquer esperança (Just any hope) (2021) [15’] 
(submitted individually)



Sunday 30 June 9pm
Hotel Hafnia Panorama Suite in Tórshavn
 

Heðin Ziska Davidsen (Faroe Islands) Faroese vocal traditional practises
as instrumental improvisations.(2024)  [30’]  
(ISCM WNMD 2024 Host Selection)

Ig Henneman (Netherlands, b. 1945) Duo Baars-Henneman improvisations (2024) 
(ISCM WNMD 2024 Host Selection)

FRI 21 SAT 22 SUN 23 / MON 24 / TUE 25 / WED 26 / THUR 27 / FRI 28 / SAT 29 / SUN 30 / MON 1

Monday 1 July, Concerto Grotto, boat trip to Hestur or Nólsoy
Kristina Thede Johansen (Faroe Islands, b. 1994) - Saxophone, Johan Hentze (Faroe Islands, b. 1985) - Trumpet, Dávur Juul Magnussen (Faroe Islands, b. 1986) - Trombone
Works TBA
 

 
 
 
People